This website under the domain name anzstaffclub.org.au is owned and operated by ANZ Staff Club Australia Inc. ("We", "our", “ASCA” and "us").

Protecting the privacy of our members and the confidentiality of your personal information is fundamental to the way the ANZ Staff Club Australia Inc. conducts it business.

Our privacy policy sets out:

  • How we collect information about you
  • Our policies for management of your personal information
  • How we hold, use and disclose your personal information
  • How you can check, update or delete your personal information
  • How your privacy is protected when you access our website via the Internet
  • We may modify or remove portions of this Website Privacy Policy at any time.
  • This Website Privacy Policy is in addition to any other Terms and Conditions applicable to the website.
  • We do not make any representations about third party web sites that may be linked to the website.
  • We recognise the importance of protecting the privacy of information collected about visitors to our web site, in particular information that is capable of identifying an individual ("personal information").
  • This Website Privacy Policy sets out the manner in which your personal information, obtained through the web site, will be dealt with.
  • This Website Privacy Policy should be reviewed periodically so that you are updated on any changes.
  • We welcome your comments and feedback.

    Collection of personal information

  1. The personal information that ASCA collects about you is dependent on how you use the facilities offered by the web site. For example, we may need to collect such information to provide you with further services or to answer or forward any requests or enquiries. Where we collect sensitive information, such as health information about individuals, we will do so only with their consent, where it is provided voluntarily or where otherwise authorised by law.
  2. As part of registering with us, we collect personal information about you in order for you to take full advantage of our service/s. To do this it may be necessary for you to provide additional information to us.
  3. Registration

    Registration is completely optional. Registration may include submitting your name, email address, address, telephone numbers, option on receiving updates and promotional material and other information. You may access this information at any time by logging in and going to your account. Additionally we may also ask you for your employee ID number with ANZ Banking Group Ltd for the purpose of membership fee deductions via salary deduction. The Associations Incorporation Act 1981 (Vic) requires us to collect and record certain personal information about members of ASCA, including the name, postal address and email address of each member.
  4. Use of information

  5. Personal information that you submit to our site is used only for the purpose for which it is submitted or for such other secondary purposes that are authorised by law. Copies of correspondence sent from the website, that may contain personal information, are stored as archives for record-keeping, back-up purposes and/or for completing the tasks related to the primary purpose of submitting the information
  6. We may use your personal information for related purposes, such as servicing our relationship with you, internal accounting and administration (including risk management, systems development and testing, staff training, and market or social research), crime and fraud investigation and prevention and to inform you of our other products and services. We may also use your information to provide services which you expect as a member of ASCA.
  7. Additionally we may also ask you for information ab out your children or other individuals that you register with us for the purposes of attending a Staff Club event where it is necessary for us to collect such information for the purpose of administering or servicing the requirements of that event to you, your children or other individuals who have registered for the event under your booking. Before providing us with person al information about other individuals, please ensure that those individuals (or their parents/guardians if they are too young to understand) are aware of this Website Privacy Policy.
  8. Without your personal information, we may not be ab le to deal with you, or provide you with our services.
  9. Credit card details

  10. We do not store any credit card details on any of our systems.
  11. Your card details are protected because you are re-directed to a secure page hosted by ANZ eGate to where your enter your credit card details. The payments that you make are made via the ANZ eGate Payment Gateway and are collected directly by ANZ eGate Payment Gateway facility. This information is only stored for the processing of payment.
  12. Disclosure

  13. Apart from where you have consented or disclosure is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was submitted, personal information may be disclosed in special situations including where:
    • we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against anyone damaging, injuring, or interfering (intentionally or unintentionally) with our rights or property, users, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities;
    • we believe in good faith that the law requires disclosure; or
    • a third party is purchasing or considering purchasing an interest in ASCA.
  14. We may engage third parties to provide you with goods or services on our behalf or assist us in providing our goods and services. In that circumstance, we may disclose your personal information to those third parties, which may include providers of archival, research, mail and delivery, auditing, accounting, legal, business advisory, banking, security, website and technology development and support services.
  15. We may share personal information with our related bodies corporate. Specifically, we may collect or share personal information collected with ANZ Banking Group Limited for the purpose of deduct ing membership fees from your salary, keeping our records up to date an d for statistical and analytical or research purposes.
  16. Security

  17. We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our sites, and we review and update our security measures in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.
  18. However, we will endeavour to take reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us or from our online products and services. Once we do receive your transmission, we will also endeavour to take reasonable steps to ensure its security on our systems.
  19. Collecting information from website users

  20. Logged-in members

    Once a member has logged in to the web site, our system logs details of pages viewed and forms submitted while that user is logged in. This information helps us to resolve concerns and manage our relationships with members.
  21. IP addresses

    Our web servers gather your computer’s IP address to assist with the diagnosis of problems or support issues with our services. Information is gathered in aggregate only and cannot be traced to an individual user.
  22. Cookies and applets

    We use cookies to provide you with a better experience. These cookies allow us to increase your security by storing your session ID and are a way of monitoring single user access. This aggregate, non-personal information is collated and provided to us to assist in analysing the usage of the site.
  23. Google Analytics

    The web site may use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to help analyse use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the web site (including your computer’s IP address of users’ computers) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating individuals’ use of the website, compiling reports on web site activity for web site operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate IP addresses with any other data held by Google. By using the website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.
  24. Access to information

  25. We will endeavour to take reasonable steps to keep information which we collect, use or disclose about you accurate and up to date. If, at any time, you discover that information held about you is incorrect, you may contact us to request correction.
  26. Subject to some exceptions, you can find out what personal information we hold about you by contacting us. We will need to verify your identity before giving you access to that information.
  27. Links to other sites

  28. We provide links to websites outside of our websites, as well as to third party websites. These linked sites are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that website and its privacy statement.
  29. Problems or questions

  30. If we become aware of any ongoing concerns or problems with our web sites, we will take these issues seriously and work to address these concerns. If you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us.
  31. We abide by the National Privacy Principles

  32. ASCA is bound by the National Privacy Principles as amended from time to time. You may obtain more information about the National Privacy Principles by visiting the website of the Federal Privacy Commissioner.
  33. Further information and resolving your concerns

  34. If you have any questions on our Privacy Policy, wish to update your details or have a concern, then you may contact us directly by any of the following means:
    • Phone: 1800 988 269
    • Mail:
      ANZ Staff Club Australia Inc.
      Level 4B/ANZ Centre
      833 Collins Street,
      Docklands, VIC 3008
    • Web: www.anzstaffclub.org.au
    • Email: